Tourism safety offices have been established within police departments of Bukhara, Samarkand, Khorezm and Kashkadarya provinces, press secretary to the Interior Minister Kutbiddin Burkhonov told UzA.
Also, situation centers will be created within these police departments, which will monitor the state of tourism security, inform tourists of potential threats in real time and help protect their rights and freedoms.
Transport infrastructure facilities and various venues in Bukhara, Samarkand, Khiva and Shakhrisabz are now equipped with posters, signs and signposts.
The Cabinet of Ministers on November 23 approved the concept of safe tourism in Bukhara, Samarkand, Khiva and Shahrisabz. It is planned to create a single database of companies providing tourism services, mobile apps for tourists, E-guest system and Safe Tourism single hardware and software complex.