Lola Karimova-Tillyaeva and Tatyana Karimova have established Islam Karimov Charitable Foundation. This was announced on the Facebook page of the daughter of the First President of Uzbekistan.
"It's been two and a half months since the passing of the First President of our country. In order to perpetuate the memory and the life principles of my father, my mother and I have established a charity foundation after Islam Karimov ", - Lola Karimova wrote.
The Foundation plans to create a museum of the First President of Uzbekistan and to publish works on Karimov. Its activities will focus, inter alia, on promoting Uzbekistan’s historical, cultural and literary heritage within the country and abroad.
"Islam Karimov Foundation will implement various scientific-research and cultural programs aimed at development of the potential of the youth, as well as professional development of university professors, teachers and health care workers," - she added.
It is planned that the Foundation will offer academic grants for gifted youth for research and studying in the best national and foreign universities.
"I sincerely hope that the activities of the Islam Karimov Foundation will help many of our countrymen to realize their potential, promote the country cultural life and help our heritage to prosper ", - she concluded.
The Foundation will pay particular attention to the development of the Uzbek language through grants for translation and publication of the works of Uzbek classical and contemporary authors in foreign languages, as well as support the national handicraft.