Sunday, 18, November, 2018
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev by his December 4 decree amended the tourist visa procedure. According to the Tourism Development Committee, the measure is part of Priority Measures for Tourism Development Program for 2018-2019.
A 30-day tourist visa is now introduced for individual tourists. Before, tourists who were issued short time visas (7 or 15 days) faced problems when extending visas when flights were delayed or for other reasons.
Tourist visa fee for individual tourists is reduced by third - from US$ 60 to 40. The Committee underscored that expensive tourist visa fee  deterred to some extent people from travelling to Uzbekistan.
In addition, tourist group now is lowered to comprise at least 5 people down from 10. The cost of group visas for 15 days is US$15, for 30 days - US$25 per tourist.