Tuesday, 28, November, 2023
The Government of Uzbekistan issued a Measures to Set up Press service under the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Uzbekistan Resolution.
The press service will include an Office for Public Relations and Media. The head of the Office will concurrently be the Interior minister press secretary.
The press service shall include the Joint Editorial Board of Postda (trans. In line of duty) newspaper and Qalqon (trans. Shield) magazine, the press groups in provinces and Republic of Karakalpakstan.
The resolution said that the press service will carry out round-the-clock monitoring and analysis of media materials and the Internet to detect fake and misleading news which impinge on authority of the police. The press service will respond to such news.
Until 1 December 2017, the procedure will be adopted for “timely and reliable coverage of events, which caused public outcry, including through airing police briefings”.