Uzbek Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov today held talks with Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev in Tashkent. The heads of the governments of Uzbekistan and Russia discussed military-technical cooperation, labor migration and energy projects.
Following the talks, Uzbekistan and Russia signed a package of accords:
- Uzbek Labor Migration Agency and the Russian Service for Labor and Employment signed an agreement.
- Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan and State Corporation Rosatom signed a Memorandum on Cooperation in the field of using atomic energy for peaceful purposes.
- Institute of Nuclear Physics of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan and JSC TVEL signed a contract for production and supply of fuel for the VVR-SM research pressurized water nuclear reactor.
-Uzbekistan and Russia signed an Agreement on financing of the Uzbekistan GTL Project.
- Framework Agreement was signed to finance the Construction of Jizzakh Oil Refinery Project ".
-UzPromstroybank and the Russian export center signed an Agreement on Cooperation and Establishment of a credit limit.
-Uzbek Ministry of Foreign Trade and the Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation signed Memorandums of Understanding in the field of the timber industry complex and waste processing technologies.
-UzAutosanoat and KAMAZ signed a Cooperation Agreement.
-UzQurilishMateriallari and Eurocement Group signed an Agreement on implementation of the Construction of 2.4Mt $ 160 million dry method cement plant Project.
-Uzbekistan's Reconstruction and Development Fund and Gazprombank signed an Agreement on establishment of an Uzbek-Russian center for structural financing.