Wednesday, 06, December, 2023
At a meeting with local authorities during Fergana trip in June 2017 President Shavkat Mirziyoyev harshly criticized the local tax authorities, with the footage posted on Youtube only on October 31.
Mirziyoyev gave a real roast to the Ferghana tax officers. You run protection for your acquaintances and relatives and do not levy taxes from them or turn a blind eye. But from other entities you levy taxes in double amount, and thus creating unfair conditions, the president was outraged.
He said that "should there have been a more fair approach, our people would now be working with double enthusiasm". And we do not have this: everything is based on acquaintance! If there are 120 tax officers in the city, and each “cover” about 10 entities, then the state gets much less taxes. The times of window dressing are now over.
Mirziyoyev called tax officials "chairwarmers" and in fact accused them of bribery. Where is the money intended for the state budget? Everything goes to the tax officers’ pocket. After barely three years of work, you build four-storied houses, buy a dozen cars. Where did you get the money for all this? From your wages?
He promised a major reshuffle in the tax service of the Fergana province and stated that it is necessary to attract new people with an "unblemished" reputation: "There will be major personnel reshuffles, we need honest and fair officials, even if they do not have experience in this area. What we need is dedication, loyalty to the civil service, a fair and honest approach to their work, I need those who love Ferghana," Mirziyoyev concluded.