Tuesday, 28, November, 2023
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev yesterday hosted the Under-Secretary-General of the UN, UNODC’s Executive Director, Yuri Fedotov. Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted with deep satisfaction the pace that partnership  ties of Uzbekistan with the UN and its bodies are developing.
The sides discussed issues of further stepping up of interaction and adoption of coordinated measures to combat drug trafficking, crime and terrorism through development and adoption of a joint Action Plan - the Roadmap for bilateral cooperation.
Yuri Fedotov highly commended the policies  pursued by the Uzbek leader aimed at ensuring peace, stability and sustainable development in Central Asia, strengthening cooperation with the countries of the region based on the principles of good-neighborliness, mutual understanding and consideration of each others’ interests.
The topicality and timeliness of Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s initiatives voiced at the latest session of the UN General Assembly was specially highlighted.
The Under-Secretary-General confirmed the readiness of the UN to develop long-term and systemic cooperation with Uzbekistan in counteracting contemporary global challenges and threats.