On March 27 at approximately 9:00 pm, a “controlled release” of hydrogen sulfide occurred at well #202 of the Mustaqillikning 25 Yilligi (25 Years of Independence, M-25) gas field in Baysun district of Surkhandarya province, the Ministry of Energy said.
The well was set on fire to prevent air pollution. Reportedly, there were no casualties.
Man-made accident occurred on September 1 last year at well #604, which led to a gas leak with an increased content of hydrogen sulfide. Conservation work is ongoing at that site.
The Ministry of Energy’s added that a team from the Emergency Situations Ministry promptly arrived at the scene, as well as officials of a special headquarters formed from employees of the Ministry of Energy and other organizations.
All activities are being performed with the effective use of the necessary machinery and equipment. Enhanced measures are being taken to ensure safety, the Ministry added.
The Ministry emphasized that "what happened did not pose any danger to the public and the surrounding area.
Currently, this situation and the causes of the fire are being studied. Detailed information will be provided after the completion of the work.
The process of developing the M-25 gas field is very complicated, and enhanced control measures have been applied here using international experience.