On 19 September 2017, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights Zeid Ra’ad Al Hussein at the UN Headquarters in New York.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed strong commitment of Uzbekistan to further development of civil society and building of a truly democratic state.
Uzbek President expressed his gratitude to the High Commissioner for his support of fundamental transformations in Uzbekistan within the framework of the Development Strategy of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021, the press service of the Uzbek President said.
Zeid Ra’ad Al Hussein reiterated his support for the reforms being implemented in Uzbekistan. He underlined that the Development Strategy of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 provides an impressive basis for fundamental transformations.
Zeid Ra’ad Al Hussein highly appraised the outcomes of his visit to Uzbekistan in May 2017, which gave a new impetus to further expansion and deepening of constructive and open dialogue between our country and the OHCHR.
Zeid Ra’ad Al Hussein expressed his gratitude to Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the invitation to the International Conference on ensuring security and sustainable development in Central Asia, to be held on November 10-11, 2017 in Samarkand.