Wednesday, 21, March, 2018
On September 7, 2017 President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Distribution of Legal Information and Ensuring Access To It Bill into Law.
The Law was passed by the Legislative Chamber on August 15, 2017 and approved by the Senate on August 24, 2017.
The government guarantees access to legal information. Citizens have the right to freely seek, obtain and distribute legal information, the document said.
Government bodies, other organizations and officials shall be obliged within established procedure to provide everyone with access to legal information.
Access to legal information is limited in the event that this information is attributed to information constituting state secrets or other secret protected by law.
The Ministry of Justice of Uzbekistan is assigned as a specially authorized state body in the field of distribution of legal information and providing access to it.
According to the law, the Ministry of Justice creates and maintains the National Database of Legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, provides, in the established procedure, access to it of individuals and legal entities.
Ways of distribution of the legal information are: dissemination of texts of regulations; official and unofficial publication of regulations; legal propaganda; providing legal information to individuals and legal entities at their request.