Saturday, 13, August, 2022
Umidjan Salimov has been appointed as chairman of the board of UzAvtoSanoat, the company said.   Before, from April 2017, he worked as Deputy Chairman of the Board of UzAvtoSanoat for technical policy and localization.
Umidjan Salimov (41 years old) graduated from the Tashkent State Technical University, holds the postgraduate degree of Tashkent Automobile and Road Institute and has a Ph.D. degree in engineering.
From 1998 to 1999 he was executive secretary of AutoDigest newspaper. In 1999-2000 he was leading specialist at AvtoSanInvestProekt within UzAvtoSanoat. From 2000 to 2004 he was leading specialist at Department of financial-economic expertise and lending of UzAvtoSanoat.
In 2005-2007 he was chief specialist at the Department of marketing, sales strategy and export potential development of UzAvtoSanoat. From 2007 to 2009, he was general manager of the new projects management department of GM Uzbekistan.
In 2009-2011 he was deputy director general of GM Powertrain Uzbekistan. From 2011 to 2013 he held the post of Deputy Chairman of the Board of UzAvtoSanoat.
He worked as First Deputy Minister of Higher and Secondary Special Education of Uzbekistan and Director of the Center for Secondary Special Vocational Education in 2013-2017.
As reported earlier, Ulugbek Rozukulov, former Chairman of the Board of UzAvtoSanoat becamr General Director of Uzbekistan Airways National Air Company.