Following the negotiations between the Presidents of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Mongolia Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh signed a Joint Statement on bilateral ties and cooperation and oversaw the signing ceremony of bilateral documents, the presidential press service said.
In total, 14 documents were signed during the state visit, including:
• Intergovernmental program on trade, economic and investment cooperation for 2024–2026;
• Intergovernmental agreement on cooperation in the field of tourism;
• Intergovernmental Agreement on Air Services;
• Intergovernmental Agreement on International Road Transport;
• Cooperation program between ministries of foreign affairs for 2024–2025;
• Minutes of Meeting on cooperation between the secretariats of the Security Councils;
• Agreement on cooperation between ministries of agriculture;
• Minutes of Meeting on cooperation in the field of veterinary medicine and animal husbandry;
• Agreement on scientific cooperation between the Academies of Sciences;
• Minutes of Meeting on cooperation between national news agencies;
• Minutes of Meeting on cooperation between chambers of commerce and industry;
• Minutes of Meeting on the creation of a joint Business Council;
• Agreement on cooperation between the administrations of the cities of Tashkent and Ulaanbaatar.
Following the talks, the two leaders of the two countries made statements for media representatives.
“Mongolia is our traditional and reliable partner in the Asian region. Uzbek-Mongolian relations are built on the principles of friendship, mutual respect and support, and do not depend on the situation,” said the leader of Uzbekistan.
“The first state visit of the President of Mongolia to Uzbekistan has rightfully become the historic and marked the beginning of a new stage of multifaceted cooperation. I am confident that in the very near future we will together receive the first practical results of a great deal of joint work,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized in conclusion.
According to the Mongolian news agency Montsame, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev also announced that Uzbekistan intends to open its embassy in Ulaanbaatar in the near future. Earlier it was reported that during the visit of Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh, the Mongolian embassy would open in Tashkent.
Uzbekistan and Mongolia, as part of the fight against climate change, desertification and environmental protection, agreed to cooperate in the forestry sector by coordinating the national movement of Mongolia “Billion Trees” with the national project of Uzbekistan “Green Space”.
While, Uzbekistan expressed its intention to join the Multilateral Agreement on the Establishment of an International Research Center for Landlocked Developing Countries, initiated by Mongolia.
The parties also welcomed the formation of a legal basis for cooperation in the transport sector as a result of the signing of the Intergovernmental Agreement on Air Services and the Intergovernmental Agreement on International Road Transport.
The two leaders noted that the opening of the Nura medical diagnostic center in Tashkent with investments from Mongolian companies is an important contribution to expanding cooperation in the field of healthcare of the two countries.