Wednesday, 19, June, 2024
Ambulance vehicle hit a 48-year-old woman in Jizzakh city at approximately 8:30 on May 23, the press service of the provincial police department said.
The woman was crossing the street at an unregulated pedestrian crossing on the central Sharaf Rashidov avenue.
Surveillance camera footage shows two women getting off the bus at the bus stop and preparing to cross the street. Several cars do not let them through. After waiting for the cars to pass, the women begin to cross the street.
At this moment, the ambulance, driving in the far left lane, hit the woman walking first. The footage shows smoke from the tires of a braking car, which does not help avoid a collision. The pedestrian flies a long distance. Blood is visible on the asphalt.
With injuries of varying severity, the victim was taken to the provincial branch of the Republican Scientific Center for Emergency Medical Care.
The provincial traffic police representative traditionally called on drivers to follow the traffic rules, and pedestrians to be careful when crossing streets, in particular, first look to the left and then to the right.
Cases of vehicles hitting people at pedestrian crossings in Uzbekistan are reported nearly everyday. The problem requires an urgent revision of approaches - it will not be solved by mere calls to comply with traffic rules.