Ambassador of Uzbekistan Sardor Rustamboev held talks at the Ministry of Trade and Industry of India, Dunyo said. The parties drew attention to the untapped opportunities for the advancing of trade and economic ties and underscored the importance of easing customs, tariff and notary requirements to boost the two-way trade.
Satya Srinavas, head of a department at the Ministry of Trade and Industry of India, emphasized that Indian business leaders commended the wide-scale conditions created for doing business in Uzbekistan in recent years, which would help bring the tow-way trade and economic ties to a new level.
During the negotiations, the parties exchanged opinions on current issues of cooperation in banking-finance, transport-logistics and other directions and discussed the organizational aspects of holding the next meeting of the intergovernmental commission on trade-economic and scientific-technical cooperation between Uzbekistan and India this year.