Sunday, 22, October, 2017
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov today met the head of the UN Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy in Central Asia (UNRCCA) Petko Draganov, who arrived in Tashkent to participate in the Central Asia - Uzbekistan's Top Foreign Policy Priority conference, the Foreign Ministry reports.
The counterparts reportedly exchanged views on the theme of the conference and underlined that this event is an introduction to the Central Asia: One Past and Common Future, Cooperation for Sustainable Development and Mutual Prosperity conference to be hosted by Samarkand in November under the auspices of the United Nations, participation in which was confirmed by the foreign ministers of not only the Central Asian states, but also of other countries and heads of prominent international and regional organizations.