Uzbekistan plans to expedite the privatization of state-owned banks, said the Deputy PM Jamshid Kuchkarov. On Tuesday, the Ministry of Economy and Finance held a discussion on the implementation of the presidential decree of March 4 on priority measures to implement reforms in 10 main areas in 2024.
According to him, the authorities are working to expedite the sale of government’s stake in two large state-owned banks.
“We are working to speed up the privatization of Uzsanoatqurilishbank. We recently met [on this issue] with representatives of Rothschild & Co. Taking this opportunity, I would like to express my gratitude to three international financial organizations - the International Finance Corporation, the EBRD and the Asian Development Bank. We are also planning to sign an agreement with the EBRD in May on preparing Asakabank for privatization,” he said.
He added that a “new large privatization program” had been prepared and due to be approved in the coming days.