Tuesday, 24, October, 2017
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev today received the visiting president of the Asian Infrastructure Investments Bank (ABII), Jin Liqun, Uzbekistan 24 reported.
The counterparts reportedly discussed the implementation of $ 2.7 billion total worth of projects in Uzbekistan, related to modernization of water facilities, development of energy infrastructure, construction of highways, railway electrification, expansion of the metro network and others.
The creation of a mechanism to attract private direct investment to implement joint projects was also touched upon.
Jin Liqun expressed gratitude to the Uzbek leader for support aimed at strenghening of partnership. He underscored the bank's readiness for long-term and full-scale cooperation with Uzbekistan.
"I want to emphasize that I have been impressed by the vision that Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev has regarding further development of Uzbekistan, he said. - Today we had a very productive meeting. We believe that Uzbekistan has great potential, in this respect we are ready to implement substantive projects in cooperation with our Uzbek partners. "
ABII is a multilateral development bank that aims to support the building of infrastructure in the Asia-Pacific region. The bank currently has 56 member states while another 24 are prospective members for a total of 80 approved members and was proposed as an initiative by the government of China
Uzbekistan ratified the Articles of Agreement in November 2016, becoming the Founding Member of this organization.