Uzbek ambassador to Iran, Fariddin Nasriev met with the chairman of the Iran-Uzbekistan joint chamber of commerce, Musa Aghaei, Dunyo said.
Reportedly, the parties discussed the ways to further advance Uzbek-Iranian trade-economic and investment cooperation and expedite to cooperation between the businesses of the two countries.
Musa Aghaei underscored that the two-way trade between the two countries did not tap the existing potential and that there was every possibility to increase the trade to US$ 1 billion and that the Iran-Uzbekistan joint chamber of commerce was ready to make all efforts to this end.
"The Iran-Uzbekistan joint chamber of commerce is ready to help attract Iranian investors and companies to implement projects in agriculture, construction, textile, energy, medical equipment production and other important sectors in Uzbekistan," he said.