Movement of vehicles that do not meet Euro-5 and higher standards will be gradually limited in the cities of Tashkent, Nukus and provincial centers until 2030. This is provided for by the president Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s February 21 decree which approved the 2024 State Program as part of the Uzbekistan-2030 Strategy.
The Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change, the Ministry of Health, the Ministry of Construction and Housing and Communal Services, the Interior Ministry and the Ministry of Transport have been assigned as authorities in chrge of the “full, high-quality and unconditional implementation” of the novelty.
As previously reported, the same decree, from March 1, prohibits the movement of trucks and trailers with a maximum permitted weight of more than 10 tons in Tashkent during on-peak hours.