Today, Nobel Systems Inc. announced the successful completion of the groundbreaking Digital Twin project in collaboration with Uzsuvtaminot, the national water management agency of Uzbekistan.
The Digital Twin initiative aimed to revolutionize water management practices in Uzbekistan by leveraging advanced technologies to create a real-time, virtual representation of the country's water infrastructure. This transformative project has been completed, marking a significant milestone in the modernization of Uzbekistan's water management system.
In April 2022, the U.S. Trade and Development Agency (USTDA) provided a $430,000 grant to UzSuvTa’minot JSC to conduct the feasibility study, which was completed in December 2023. The project was implemented in three mahallas of Jizzakh City: Do’stlik, Ittifoq and Yoshlik with an approximate population of 16,000.
“The objective of this project was to outline an integrated approach towards water asset management and feasibility analysis aimed at minimizing water loss, reducing energy cost, and promoting water sustainability and resource management. This endeavor seeks to analyze the existing water infrastructure and evaluate potential upgrade or expansion opportunities to ensure an efficient, reliable, and sustainable water supply,” said Michael Samuel, President of Nobel Systems.
Key Achievements:
• Real-Time Monitoring: The Digital Twin system enables real-time monitoring and analysis of the entire water infrastructure, allowing for swift decision-making and proactive management strategies.
• Predictive Analytics: By harnessing cutting-edge analytics, the system predicts potential issues, optimizing resource allocation and preventing water wastage.
• Improved Efficiency: The implementation of the Digital Twin has substantially improved the efficiency of water distribution, reducing operational costs and environmental impact.