Board of Governors of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) approved a technical cooperation program, according to which five new national projects will be implemented in Uzbekistan, the Dunyo reported.
Among them, three are aimed at increasing national capacity for developing nuclear industry infrastructure, strengthening the regulatory framework in nuclear energy, improving nuclear safety, operational performance, and the effective use of Uzbekistan's nuclear research reactor.
The fourth project is related to the creation of a stable isotope laboratory for monitoring water resources and sources of pollution. The project will be implemented by the Hydrometeorological Service Agency (Uzhydromet) under the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change.
The fifth project, entitled: Expanding and Strengthening Radiation Medicine for Cancer Treatment, aims to reduce cancer mortality by introducing high-quality radiation therapy, diagnostic radiology and other nuclear medicine technologies in Uzbekistan. The project provides for advanced training of medical workers and the development of national recommendations for the diagnosis and treatment of various types of cancer.