Kaztransoil, Kazakhstan’s national operator of the main oil pipeline, vows to triple the transit of Russian oil to Uzbekistan in 2024 - from 154,000 tons to 500,000 tons.
Industrial Energy Group (SANEG) of Uzbekistan inquired from Kaztransoil for the possibility of transiting 500,000 tons of Russian oil in 2024 and increasing the transit to 1 million tons in the future," said Abay Beysembaev. Therefore, the volume of transit of Russian oil via Kazakhstan is planned to be increased to 500 thousand tons in 2024.
In 2023, transit of Russian oil to Uzbekistan through main oil pipelines of Kaztransoil is expected to reach 154 thousand tons. In January-October 2023, Kaztransoil delivered 104,000 tons of Russian oil to Uzbekistan.
Delivery of Russian oil to Uzbekistan through Kaztransoil’s main oil pipelines began in 2017. At that time, the volume of transit was 67.9 thousand tons. In 2018, 36,000 tons of oil were purchased. In 2019-2022, Russian oil was not transferred to Uzbekistan through Kazakhstan.