Precipitation and a drop in temperature are expected in Uzbekistan in the middle of the week, the Uzhydromet said today.
Dry and very warm weather will remain over most of Uzbekistan on November 27-28 with daytime temperatures within +20...+25 degrees Celsius. Only in Karakalpakstan and the Khorezm province will there be light rain in places on November 28. In the north and desert zone, wind speeds up to 15-20 m/s are possible in some places.
On November 29, a humid air mass from the northwestern areas will spread to the entire territory of Uzbekistan. It will rain in places across the country and the wind will increase. There is no precipitation in Karakalpakstan, Khorezm province and provinces of the Fergana Valley.
On November 30, rain will occur only in the provinces of the Fergana Valley; no precipitation is expected in other provinces. On December 1 it will be dry throughout Uzbekistan.
The temperature will begin to drop from November 29 and in the second half-week it will be within +2...+7 degrees at night, +10...+15 degrees during the day, in the north of the country at night - 0...-5 degrees, during the day - +5...+10.
No precipitation is forecasted on Monday and Tuesday In Tashkent. The daytime temperature will be between +21…+24 degrees, with rains at times November 29, and the temperature at +15…+17 degrees.
There will be no precipitation on November 30 and December 1. Temperatures are expected to drop to +2...+7 degrees at night, and to +10...+15 during the day.