The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) in partnership with Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Justice brought together representatives of the government of Uzbekistan, non-governmental organizations, women's groups, private-sector firms, and experts from around the world to share their insights and experiences regarding combating gender-based violence.
Participants at the conference “Gender Mainstreaming as an Effective Means to Achieve Gender Equality” highlighted both the achievements and the remaining challenges in the fight against gender-based violence in Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan has made great gains in the area of combating gender-based violence over the last year. In April 2023, the government of Uzbekistan criminalized violence against women and introduced punitive measures for perpetrators.  This was a major breakthrough for women in Uzbekistan, making it a safer place for women and girls to live.
USAID and partners will continue their commitment to preventing and responding to gender-based violence in Uzbekistan.  Gender-based violence is a pervasive violation of human rights, a public health challenge, and a barrier to the political and economic participation of women in society.  With a keen focus on prevention, USAID and partners invest in programs that address the root causes of gender-based violence in families and interpersonal relationships as well as in public settings.