The newly appointed Uzbek ambassador, Amirsaid Azamkhozhaev, handed over the copies of his credentials to the Poland’s Foreign Minister, Zbigniew Rau.
According to Dunyo, Zbigniew Rau, while valuing the prospects of cooperation in the textile industry, said that he was ready to fully encourage the export of semi-finished and finished light industrial products from Uzbekistan to Poland.
He added that Poland and Uzbekistan had close cultural and humanitarian relations, and the launch of regular Warsaw to Tashkent direct flight from February 2024 would serve to increase the number of Polish tourists and boost trade and economic cooperation.
Amirsaid A'zamkhozhaev was appointed to replace Bahrom Boboev, who worked as a temporary representative of affairs since 2015, as an extraordinary and autonomous ambassador of Uzbekistan, and as the head of the diplomatic mission in Warsaw since May 2019.