Wednesday, 24, July, 2024
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev will visit Azerbaijan on November 23-24 on a working visit, the presidential press service said. Shavkat Mirziyoyev will attend the first summit of the UN Special Program for the Economies of Central Asia (SPECA) in Baku.
The agenda of the event includes the items on expanding multilateral cooperation within the program, creating a Trust Fund to support regional projects, adopting a road map for the digitalization of transport corridors, promoting business initiatives and other issues.
The SPECA program was established on March 26, 1998 in accordance with the Tashkent Declaration to promote the development of economic cooperation and integration of the countries of the region into the world economy. The participating states are Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan.
A number of SPECA business events are taking place in Baku these days, including an economic forum and an exhibition of the industrial potential of Central Asian countries.