The Foreign Minister Bakhtiyor Saidov met with the Secretary General of the Economic Cooperation Organization Khusrav Noziri in New York.
"Together with the General Secretary of the Economic Cooperation Organization Mr. Khusrav Naziri, we discussed in detail the progress of preparation for the ECO’s Summit in Tashkent," Bakhtiyor Saidov wrote on his Telegram channel.
Also, joint measures aimed at further development of cooperation within the OIC were discussed.
On September 21, the delegation of Uzbekistan attended the informal ministerial meeting of OIC members. Special attention was paid to the preparation for the 16th summit of the organization to be held in Tashkent in November.
The Economic Cooperation Organization or ECO is an Asian political and economic intergovernmental organization that was founded in 1985 in Tehran by the leaders of Iran, Pakistan, and Turkey.
After the dissolution of the Soviet Union, the ECO expanded to include Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan in 1992.