On September 20, the Mirzo-Ulugbek District Criminal Court sentenced a man who, in June, entered a residential building following a seven-year-old girl, and then, threatening her with his fist, committed lewd acts, the spokesman to the Supreme Court Aziz Abidov said.
The court, chaired by Judge Sh. Bakaev, considered the case against Kh. A., 55, a a retired, previously convicted for Committing indecent acts without the use of violence against a person under 16 years of age of the Criminal Code of Uzbekistan, in behind closed doors, as prescribed by law in cases of sexual offences.
He was found guilty Forcible satisfaction of sexual need in an unnatural form, committed against a person under 14 years of age - punishable by imprisonment from 15 to 20 years and was sentenced to 18 years of imprisonment in a strict colony.
The defendant claimed that he had not completed self-satisfaction. However, the decision of the plenum of the Supreme Court on judicial practice in cases of rape and satisfaction of sexual need in an unnatural form states: “Rape or satisfaction of sexual need in an unnatural form should be considered completed, respectively, from the moment of the beginning of sexual intercourse or actions aimed at satisfying sexual need [... ] regardless of their completion and the resulting consequences.”
Sexual harassment or sexual actions against minors are indeed very crimes, but killing a minor with a car while speeding or being drunk is also a serious, if not more serious, but for which offenders get only 5 or 6 years prison sentence.