Uzbekistan - 2030 Strategy and measures for its implementation in 2023 were approved by the president Mirziyoyev. The Strategy envisages 100 goals in 5 areas.
In particular, one of the important goals was to increase the efficiency of countering corruption factors, to continue the work of forming an intolerant attitude towards corruption in the society.
In this, the following were reflected as performance indicators of the goals to be achieved by 2030:
• achieving an increase of at least 50 points in the Corruption Perceptions Index published by Transparency International;
• achieving a 2-fold reduction in cases of violation of the public procurement-related legislation;
• full implementation of citizen oversight on cases of embezzlement of funds, price of goods and services exceeding the market value in the implementation of public procurement by entering into a direct contract;
• ensuring that 100 percent of regulatory legal documents are developed based on the principle of "corruption-free legislation".