Today, the United States through its Agency for International Development (USAID), signed a new Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the Government of Uzbekistan towards expanding access to safe and quality tuberculosis and other medicines in Uzbekistan.
During the first ever Uzbek-U.S. Health Forum, held in Tashkent, USAID Mission Director in Uzbekistan David Hoffman and Minister of Health Amrillo Inoyatov signed an MOU between USAID and the Center for Pharmaceutical Products Safety under the Ministry of Health to improve the quality of medicines in Uzbekistan and support the growth of the pharmaceutical industry of Uzbekistan.
Director Hoffman stated that “USAID congratulates the Government of Uzbekistan for organizing the first ever Uzbek-U.S. Health Forum, opening the doors ever wider to partnerships and coordination between our two countries.”
Through its Promoting the Quality of Medicines + activity implemented by U.S. Pharmacopeia, USAID works closely with national stakeholders and counterparts in Uzbekistan to sustainably strengthen the medicines quality assurance systems and improve access to quality-assured essential medical products for Uzbek citizens.
Today’s signed MOU sets the mutual understanding of both governments to continue progress towards together achieving the shared goals of improved health for all.