Full health insurance coverage in Uzbekistan will be completed in the end of 2026. This is provided in the Sep. 6 presidential decree on improving the public health.
According to the document, from January 1, 2024, the State Medical Insurance Fund will be transferred to the Ministry of Health while maintaining the status of an independent legal entity, as well as existing sources and procedures for financing its activities.
The Supervisory Board of the Fund independently shall determine medical services operators (public and private) within the guaranteed volume of medical care, the volume of purchased medical services and shall form its own budget.
Plans for implementing compulsory health insurance in the country and the development of an appropriate law were discussed in the presidential decree on the development of the private healthcare of April 2017.
The Dec 2018 presidential decree implied gradual introduction of compulsory health insurance from January 1, 2021.
In December 2022, the president announced in his annual message that the transition to public health insurance would be accelerated, and it would be introduced in Tashkent from 2023, and later in other areas. At the beginning of the year, this date was announced as July 1. For this, the digitalization of medical institutions of the capital was completed.