On September 5, Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the Chief of Army Staff of Pakistan, the General Asim Munir. The parties discussed the ways to further advance the Uzbek-Pakistani ties and to strengthen the strategic partnership ties.
At the beginning of the meeting, the General Asim Munir conveyed the sincere greetings and best wishes of the President of Pakistan Arif Alvi and the Caretaker Prime Minister Anwaar Kakar to the head of our state.
The parties also focused on keeping the high upward trend in the two-way trade, accelerating the implementation of infrastructure projects and strengthening cooperation ties between the major companies of the two countries in accordance with the adopted road map.
They also exchanged views on the ways to ensure regional security, including in the context of the development of the situation in Afghanistan and emphasized the importance of coordinating practical efforts in order to promote the Termez-Mazar-i-Sharif-Peshawar railway project.