Wednesday, 06, December, 2023
4,772 traffic accidents were recorded in Uzbekistan in 7 months of 2023, Kutbiddin Burkhanov, the Senate’s Defense and Security Committee Chairman said.
The Road Safety Authority of the Interior Ministry has not published statistics lately or publishes it rarely.
Out the total accidents, 51.4% (2453) accidents occurred for subjective reasons, that is, due to the fault of drivers who did not abide by the traffic rules.
1,115 people died In these accidents, and 4564 people sustained injuries of varying degrees. 1078 people, or 96.7% of those killed in road traffic accidents, were not wearing seat belts.
675 road accidents were recorded In Tashkent city in seven months, which killed 71 people, while 787 people were injured. Of the total number of accidents, 199 were caused by speeding. In 90 cases, drivers ignored the traffic signal, and 8 accidents were committed by drunk drivers.
In the first half of 2023, about 4,000 road accidents were registered, 873 people died and more than 3,500 people were injured. Such data was announced by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev at a meeting of the collegium of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in July. While, he reprimanded the head of the Road Safety Service, Olim Saidov.
For comparison: in the first half of 2022, 3,559 accidents occurred in Uzbekistan, in which 784 people died and 2,775 people were injured. Thus, we can talk about both an increase in injuries and deaths in car accidents, and a deterioration in the situation with road safety in general.