Wednesday, 06, December, 2023
News portal of EastCham-Finland Chamber of Commerce of Finland published an article entitled: Uzbekistan and Sweden have agreed on direct flights between Stockholm and Tashkent, Dunyo said.
Reportedly, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Stockholm held talks with the Swedish airport management company Swedavia and the Aviareps tourism consulting company.
The parties discussed launching direct flights between the two countries and reached an agreement on joint development of organizational issues of establishing air services between the capitals of the two countries.
Since 2018, the number of flights of foreign airlines to Uzbekistan has doubled. Currently, foreign airlines operate 49% of international flights to the country. Uzbekistan opened an embassy in Stockholm in August 2022, EastCham-Finland added.