Wednesday, 06, December, 2023
New airport was inaugurated in Zomin, Jizzakh province on September 1. The ceremony was attended by the leadership of the province, district, Uzbekistan Airways and the public.
Traditionally, the aircraft LET L-410, which flew from Tashkent, was greeted with a water arch. Pilatus PC-24 business jet of Uzbekistan Airways also landed here that day.
The opening of the airport also created F&B, hotel, transport infrastructure and services jobs.
As the governor underscored that it was planned to attract up to 1.5 million domestic tourists and 140 thousand foreign tourists a year to the province.
The passenger terminal of the airport is designed for 30 people. The territory of the airport occupies 60 hectares. An asphalt runway has been built here. Previously, LET L-410 operated a flight to Zomin, landing on an unpaved runway.
The airport will be equipped with the necessary radio, air navigation and other equipment, the governor reported.
It was not reported when regular flights to Zomin will be launched.
Since October 2022, the Afrosiyob high-speed train has been stopping in Dashtobod town, Zomin district.
At the end of August, a cable car was launched in Zomin tourist and recreational zone. An all-season Suffa Plateau. 2400 resort and Uriklisoy tourist complex are also being erected in Zomin