Wednesday, 06, December, 2023
On September 7-8, Samarkand will host the International Conference on Food Security, organized by the Government of Uzbekistan with the technical support of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
According to the organizers, the event will be attended by ministers and diplomats from more than 30 countries, as well as representatives of international organizations, financial and scientific institutions - the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, the Economic Cooperation Organization, the World Bank, the Islamic Food Security Organization, the Asian Development Bank and others. .
At the conference, Uzbekistan will present achievements in reforming the agricultural sector and will turn to the experience of the world community in order to establish a transfer of knowledge and innovative solutions.
“We all feel how climate change is affecting agriculture and, as a result, the provision of food for the population. Water resources are depleted, high temperatures have a negative impact on crop yields and livestock,” said Uzbek Minister of Agriculture Aziz Voitov. — Climate fluctuations make food production less predictable, which reduces the accuracy of forecasting and planning. Meanwhile, planning is the key to avoiding a shortage of certain products on the market.”
On the agenda is the opening of "green" and express corridors between countries for the direct supply of high-quality and affordable food, he added.
FAO estimates that some 2.3 billion people in the world are currently moderately or severely food insecure, of which a quarter, or 566 million, live in Asia.
The upcoming event will provide an opportunity to review progress towards the Zero Hunger Sustainable Development Goal, which includes specific targets to improve food security and nutrition, as well as measures to develop sustainable agriculture by 2030, said Viorel Gutu, FAO Sub-regional Coordinator for Central Asia.
Within the framework of the conference, the exhibition "Agro-food potential of Uzbekistan" and the first Agro-food investment forum of Uzbekistan will be held. More than 50 companies from Germany, Italy, Israel, Hungary, Republic of Korea, Poland, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan will take part in the forum.