On the evening of August 29, Uzbekistan Airways received the delivery of the third medium-haul Airbus A320neo aircraft this year. The plane arrived in Tashkent from Kuala Lumpur, and was leased to Uzbekistan Airways by China Aircraft Leasing Group (CALC). This is the first agreement for CALC in the Central Asian region.
The aircraft is relatively new - it was produced in 2021 and was previously used by the Indonesian TransNusa. It has a single class (no business seats) with 168 seats
“In the near future, we plan to add to our fleet two more planes of this family,” said Shukhrat Khudaikulov, CEO of of Uzbekistan Airways. They will be supplied by the same company as the previous two aircraft. The first A320neo was delivered in the spring of 2019. The carrier received five A321neos last year.
On August 31, Uzbekistan Airways is due to receive the delivery of second LET L-410 light aircraft from the Czech LET Aircraft Industries. It will fly to domestic destinations: Shakhrisabz, Zaamin, Sokh. While these aircraft continue to fly to Samarkand, with flights to Karshi and other cities are being considered to ensure a full cycle of operation and eliminate downtime, the company said.