Saturday, 09, December, 2023
Uzbek firms have agreed with the Afghanistan authorities on the supply of medicines and vitamins to Afghanistan, the Uzbek Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry said.
The delegation of the agency is now visiting Afghanistan, where negotiations were held with the leadership of the National Authority of Afghanistan for the Control of the Quality of Food and Drugs on the supply of pharmaceutical products manufactured in Uzbekistan to the market of this country.
Contracts were inked on the supply of protein-vitamin complexes produced in Uzbekistan worth up to $1 million annually.
Meanwhile, a draft contract is reportedly being developed on the introduction of a mutually simplified system of state registration of medicines within up to 25 days.
Earlier, at other recent negotiations between the Pharmaceutical Agency and the National Authority, the participation of Uzbek pharmaceutical enterprises in government procurement of medicines by Afghanistan was discussed.