Over the past period, teachers' salaries have increased by an average of 2.5 times, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the government meeting on Monday.
In particular, a wage premium has been introduced for teachers with national and international certificates in a foreign language, IT, mathematics, chemistry, biology, a separate premium for teachers traveling to work in remote areas.
As a result, the number of teachers receiving salaries from 6 to 10 million soums, or from 500 to 834 USD has reached 23,000, and those receiving more than 10 million soums - more than 1,000. About 2,000 teachers receive additional premiums from the minister's fund.
To reduce the burden on schools, an additional 700,000 student places were created. This is 15 times more than a year earlier.
This year, the 81st school and the specialized school Al-Khwarizmi in Tashkent were awarded the highest prize of the International Eco-Schools Program. For the first time in Central Asia, our schools have got such an achievement.
Reportedly, a system of support for highly skilled, dedicated teachers based on new approaches has been created.
“It is also a testimony that many of our young people choose a profession that suits their interests and abilities. Therefore, if we teach our children at least two foreign languages, a computer and a specialty at school, they will have a profession, and hence a place in life,” the president said.