President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, who landed in Budapest on Saturday, met with the Prime Minister of Hungary Viktor Orbán. As part of the working visit, Shavkat Mirziyoyev attended the events in connection with the state holiday of Hungary - St. Stephen's Day and in the finals of the men's field and track of the World Athletics Championships.
The parties discussed the ways to advance the Uzbek-Hungarian strategic partnership ties and building up multifaceted cooperation. They noted the growth in the two-way trade and stressed the importance of promoting joint programs in the cultural and humanitarian sphere, the report says.
The recent entry of the Hungarian OTP bank into Uzbekistan’s banking and financial market was called a strategic project and an important signal for European business.
the parties called the launch of direct Tashkent to Budapest flight on August 20 a significant milestone to increase the tourists flow
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Viktor Orbán also exchanged views on the regional agenda, including within the framework of the Organization of Turkic States.
They agreed to continue close and constructive cooperation within the UN and other international platforms.