Saturday, 30, September, 2023
This year marks the 50th anniversary of World Environment Day, which became one of the unique chances for encouraging worldwide awareness and action for the environment. Held annually since 1973, the Day has also become a vital platform for promoting progress on the environmental dimensions of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Major organizations, communities, governments and celebrities from across the world mark the World Environment Day to showcase both environmental achievements and also address the need for collaboration to tackle current challenges.
In Uzbekistan, the event devoted to the Date was held jointly with the Ministry for Ecology, Environment and Climate Change, UNDP Uzbekistan and representatives of Customs committee and celebrated environment champions who contributed to the commitment of Uzbekistan under the Montreal Protocol on the regulation of ozone depleting substances, ratified by all UN states. During the Award ceremony customs and enforcement officers received prestigious Montreal Protocol medals and certificates from United Nations Environment Programme - Ozone Secretariat.
The role of controlling institutions and companies in the refrigeration and air-conditioning industry that are willing to shift to green technologies is essential to prevent the uncontrolled consumption of chemical substances that potentially lead to ozone layer depletion, emphasizing the partnership between the public and private sectors.
Matilda Dimovska, UNDP Resident Representative in Uzbekistan, recalled the SDGs, stressing the importance of sustainable consumption and production patterns, resource efficiency, and sustainable management and use of natural resources. These aspects are crucial for the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals and environmental and climate objectives.
In his official statement announcing this Day, the Minister of Ecology, Environment and Climate Change Aziz Abdukhakimov congratulated partners on the Montreal Protocol Award, considering it as a high-level recognition from the United Nations Environment Programme - Ozone Secretariat. “Once more I congratulate our colleagues and partners from Customs committee for their achievement and thank them for their strong commitment to fight the illegal trade of ozone-depleting substances that cause the Ozone layer depletion and global warming. Overall, the importation of more than 5.5 tons of ozone-depleting substances (R-22), 608-cylinder containers and seized equipment was prevented,” he said.