Sunday, 04, December, 2022
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received on Monday the Mayor of Seoul Park Won-soon, who arrived in Tashkent to hand over to Shavkat Mirziyoyev the invitation of the President of South Korea, Mr. Moon Jae-in  to visit this country on a state visit by the end of this year, UzA reported.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev accepted the invitation with gratitude and noted that Uzbekistan and South Korea are firmly linked by the ties of friendship, mutually beneficial cooperation and strategic partnership.
The Republic of Korea has traditionally been the leading investor and technology partner in the diversifying and modernizing of Uzbekistan’s industry and infrastructure. Dozens of major projects in various sectors of the economy were and are being implemented with the involvement of South Korean investments worth over US$ 7 billion.
The sides discussed the issues of advancing the cooperation between the sister cities Tashkent and Seoul in line with the Road Map adopted on Monday.
Particular attention was paid to attracting South Korean experience in effective urban management, development of modern transport system and housing-utility services using high-end technologies.
Earlier on the same day the Seoul mayor met with his Tashkent counterpart Rakhmonbek Usmanov, discussed issues of stepping up trade, economic, investment, cultural and humanitarian ties between the capitals.
Park Won-soon appreciated the Tashkent’s Development Program until 2030 and expressed the intention of the Seoul City Hall to take part in this work.
The Seoul mayor also took part in the Uzbek-Korean conference devoted to development of public transport.