The New Straits Times, one of the major daily newspapers of Malaysia, said that Before the year-end, Batik Air will launch Kuala Lumpur to Tashkent direct flights.
In the article, director of strategic development at Batik Air (former Malindo Air), Chandran Rama Muti, said that the airline had plans to operate three-times-a-week flights between Malaysia and Uzbekistan, and the first flight will start in November or December of this year.
According to Chandran Rama Muti, Batik Air is currently negotiating with the authorities of Tashkent International Airport and is waiting for a permit to start flights.
"Tashkent is a bigger market compared to Almaty, Kazakhstan. We are still negotiating with Tashkent International Airport. "Tashkent International Airport is the largest international airport in Uzbekistan, and in 2019 it ranked third among Central Asian airports in terms of passenger traffic," says Chandran Rama Muti.
Batik Air can use Boeing's narrow-body B737 MAX8 or Airbus' wide-body A330 on the Kuala Lumpur-Tashkent route because they can fly up to 8.5 hours.