Tuesday, 29, November, 2022
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a meeting after his Mirzo-Ulugbek district trip, Akhborot reported. The meeting was attended by the Prime Minister and his deputies, President’s Advisors, mayors of districts and Tashkent city, heads of ministries, departments, economic associations, business entities and representatives of the public.
The meeting focused on issues of socio-economic development and resolving of accumulated social problems. In his speech, Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that the analysis of complaints from ordinary people sent to the President’s virtual reception speaks about the necessity to improve the work on handling problems of ordinary people. We need a new approach, a new vision, he said.
Preparing for the meeting, a special working group visited the Mirzo-Ulughbek district and in one day identified 730 problems, of which 397 were solved on the spot. The rest requires the necessary steps.
The President criticized the mayors and heads of departments, who are used to "waiting for orders from top and who fail to provide proper leadership." Clear evidence: look at what the working group has managed to accomplish in such a short time, Shavkat Mirziyoyev added.
He gave instructions on creation of such working groups in each district, as well as to organize weekly meetings with the population to solve problems on the ground.
The President noted that all measures implemented should contribute to improving the livelihood of every person, the state of affairs in makhallas, families, workplaces, preschools, schools and universities.
He emphasized that “activities involving the residents, especially the youth, should not be conducted superficially, for appearance's sake."
He urged to resolve problems related to utility services as soon as possible. According to the President, the problems in this sphere heavily affect the mindset of citizens.