This year Uzbekistan will host a session of the General Assembly of the World Tourism Organization. Samarkand will become the capital of world tourism in 2023.
This became known on March 29 during a government meeting via conference call chaired by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev stressed that this year should be the year of promoting the rich cultural and tourism potential of the country abroad.
100 billion soums have been contributed to attract tourists through marketing and advertising for this purpose. He pointed to the importance of developing an Uzbekistan’s Visit Card, updating the tourism brand, increasing advertising Uzbekistan on international TV channels and Internet sites.
Pointing to the existence of 8,000 cultural heritage sites and 122 museums in Uzbekistan, he noted the expediency of conducting lessons in these places in such subjects as literature, history, geography, and fine arts.