President Shavkat Mirziyoev is now chairing a government meeting via conference call on swift development of the Uzbkistan’s tourism potential. Shavkat Mirziyoev stressed that 5 new private airlines were established in recent years, the fleet counting brought to 44 aicraft. Last year, the number of weekly flights increased from 46 to 78, and the number of passengers increased from 6,500 to 10,000.
However, there is a shortage of domestic flights, he added, and there is a demand for 68 additional weekly train services and 350 new cars. There is a shortage of buses for tourists in Karakalpakstan, Jizzakh, Namangan and Surkhandarya. In this regard, he unstructed the leadership of civil aviation to:
• buy 20 modern aircraft before 2024, bringing the national aviation fleet to 64;
• increase the number of weekly flights from the current 461 to 700, bringing the annual passenger traffic to 7.5 million;
He instructed to, starting from May 1, launch regular flights on routes: Valley (Ferghan valley major airport) - Urganch, Valley - Termiz, Valley - Bukhara, Valley - Samarkand, Termiz - Nukus, Samarkand - Urganch, Bukhara - Urganch. In this case, 25% of the air ticket costs will be subsidized and 60 billion soums will be allocated for this.
In general, he summarized that the total number of domestic flights should be doubled to 100.