Thursday, 30, November, 2023
Today Erkinjon Turdimov, Samarkand province governor and Zsuzsanna Hargitai, EBRD Managing Director for Central Asia launched the Samarkand Green City Action Plan (GCAP).
This is the first municipality in Uzbekistan to join the EBRD’s flagship Green Cities Programme. The GCAP is a crucial tool that will help Samarkand set out its sustainable development vision and strategic objectives, as well as the actions and investments required to address high-priority environmental issues. In addition to the improvement of sustainability and climate resilience, the GCAP will also help improve living standards of the local population.
As part of the GCAP, the city and the Bank will develop and implement an inclusive, resilient, and sustainable action plan for Samarkand. It will take into account views and ideas of the local community on how to make their hometown a greener and better place to live. The trigger project under the Green City Action Plan will be the replacement of the municipal rolling stock with electric buses. It is expected that the first delivery of such buses will be taking place in mid-May, when Samarkand will host the EBRD’s 32nd Annual Meeting and Business Forum.