Thursday, 22, February, 2024
Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a letter from US President Joseph Biden with congratulations on the occasion of the Navruz holiday, the Uzbek presidency press service said.
“On behalf of the American people, I convey to you and the people of Uzbekistan the best wishes for a happy and peaceful Navruz. Over the past year, Uzbekistan and the United States have come together to solve common problems and promote security and prosperity for the peoples of our countries. In this season of reflection and renewal, the United States reaffirms its commitment to the people of Uzbekistan.
And as we celebrate new beginnings, I look forward to further strengthening the strategic partnership between our countries and the friendship between our peoples as we work together to achieve a common future of greater peace and understanding. Happy Navruz!” the text of the letter reads.
Earlier in mid-February this year, Shavkat Mirziyoyev also received a letter from the President of the United States of America, Joe Biden.
Then Joe Biden stressed that for the United States the development of relations with Uzbekistan in the field of economy and energy was the priority, as well as support for efforts to modernize and reform the country's political system.
“The US strategic partnership ties with Uzbekistan continues to deepen, and I look forward to further advancing our achievements in 2023. I would like to highlight your commitment to developing relations with neighboring countries through the process of expanding regional cooperation between the five countries of Central Asia,” the US President said.
He stated that these efforts contribute greatly to ensuring prosperity and stability in the region and beyond.