Minister of Investments, Industry and Trade Laziz Qudratov yesterday hosted the CEO of Turkish Cengiz Enerji, Ahmet Cengiz.
The parties discussed the progress achieved as a result of successfully implemented joint projects and the ways to further expand investment cooperation in the development of the country's energy sector. It was reported that a 240 MW steam-gas power plants in Tashkent province and a 220 MW in Sirdarya province were put commissioned in June 2022.
Cengiz Enerji emphasized the success of cooperation and announced that the company intended to expand the portfolio of investment projects. He proposed a 400 MW steam-gas power plant project to in Jizzakh province. This initiative will save 286 million cubic meters of gas per year, which is equivalent to US$ 103 million.
At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed on the format of future cooperation in order to implement the new project.