Uzbek Ambassador to the US Javlon Vakhabov met with the co-chairs and members of the Uzbekistan Caucus, Congressmen Trent Kelly (Mississippi), Vicente Gonzalez (Texas) and Dom Bacon (Nebraska) in the House of Representatives.
According to Dunyo, the parties focused on the ways to expand inter-parliamentary ties, deepen dialogue in the political, trade, investment, academic, cultural and humanitarian areas.
Reportedly, the US Congressmen recalled their visit to Uzbekistan and reiterated readiness to visit Uzbekistan along with the newly elected US congressmen in 2023.
“My trip to Uzbekistan was the best among the countries I visited, and I had very good impressions about the food, architecture and history of Uzbekistan,” said Don Bacon.
“As we are co-chairs of this friendship group, we invite them to join this caucus as they meet with our new friends in Congress,” said Trent Kelly.
During the meetings, the heads of the Uzbekistan Caucus, recognizing the Uzbekistan reforms, as well as the significant expansion of the strategic and economic partnership with the United States, expressed their readiness to submit to Congress a special resolution in support of the independence and sovereignty of Uzbekistan, as well as a bill to terminate the application of the Jackson-Vanik amendment in relation to Uzbekistan.